Banaga v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] Since Plaintiff's first theory of liability under the CFRA seeks to impeach the same performance-based neutral bonus policies and practices asserted in the FMLA claim, the Court finds no plausible CFRA claim on the basis of GEICO's bonus performance expectations. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS with prejudice this portion of Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claims that stem from GEICO's reason-blind quotas and bonus entitlement practices.

The CFRA, like the FMLA, provides a right to a maximum of twelve weeks of unpaid leave in a twelve-month period. Cal. Gov't Code. Section 12945.2(a). In addition, the CFRA statute explicitly explains that CFRA and FMLA leaves run concurrently. Cal. Gov't Code Section 12945.2(s) ("The aggregate amount of leave taken under this section or the FMLA, or both, except for leave taken for disability on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, shall not exceed 12 weeks in a 12-month period."). Since CFRA and FMLA leaves must run concurrently - and the maximum leave allowance under both is the same - employees are not entitled to more than twelve weeks in a twelve-month period.