B.A.M. Brokerage Corp. v. State of New York
[…] Law § 2117(g) (McKinney 1985)], and a Licensee who violates the Insurance Law is subject to license suspension, revocation and/or civil penalty. See id. at §§ 109, 2110." (Emphasis added).

Moreover, the Brokers' interpretation of section 2110 finds no support in the statute. That section provides that the Superintendent "may refuse to renew, revoke or may suspend for a period he determines the license of any insurance agent [or] insurance broker . . . if, after notice and hearing, he determines that the licensee . . . has [violated the Insurance Law]." (Emphasis added). Section 304(a) provides for a hearing before the Superintendent or "any designated salaried employee of the department authorized by the superintendent for such purpose." Section 304(b) requires the hearing officer to "report his findings, orally or in writing, to the superintendent with or without recommendation" and provides that "[s]uch report, if adopted by the superintendent or by his authority may be the basis of any determination made by the superintendent or by his authority." (Emphasis added). The statute does not require the superintendent to review any portion of the record of a disciplinary hearing. Indeed, it expressly authorizes the superintendent to "adopt" the hearing officer's report — even an oral report — as the basis of his "determination."