Civil Action 3:19cv1820 (MPS)
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 770, 905 A.2d 623, 639 (2006) (To succeed in a conversion claim, a plaintiff must allege that “one, without authorization, assumes and exercises ownership over the property belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights.... Thus, conversion is some unauthorized act which deprives another of his property permanently or for an indefinite time.”) (citation omitted); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-515 (“The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention.”). Because the plaintiff had an available remedy under state law to redress the deprivation of his personal property items during his confinement on AS in 2016 and 2017, he has not stated a plausible Fourteenth Amendment due process claim.