Baltas v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Accordingly, as Mr. Baltas has not met this standard, federal relief is denied on this ground.

4. Denial of Certification on Habeas Appeal

Mr. Baltas contends that the Connecticut Supreme Court erred by denying certification on his habeas appeal. Certification to appeal a decision of the Connecticut Appellate Court to the Connecticut Supreme Court is discretionary. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-197f (“Upon final determination of any appeal by the Appellate Court, there shall be no right of further review . . . .”; thus, the Connecticut Supreme Court is a state court of discretionary review).

Accordingly, as there is no constitutional right to discretionary review, federal relief is denied on this claim.

5. Refusing to Apply McCoy Standard

Mr.