Case No.: 1:08 CV 491.
[…] See Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 279 F.Supp.2d 362, 365-66 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Defendant did prevail on the Ohio common law claim for violation of privacy, Ohio statutory claim for violation of right to publicity, the claim under the Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act, and the cause of action for respondeat superior.
Defendant argues that it is entitled to fees for "prevailing" on the Deceptive Trade Practices Act Claim. Under Ohio law, however, the prevailing defendant in this type of claim can only be awarded attorney's fees if the plaintiff knew that the action was groundless. O.R.C. § 4165.03(B) ("An award of attorney's fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless."). Defendant has not demonstrated that Plaintiffs knew this claim was groundless at the time of filing the Complaint.