Ballinger v. Ballinger
[…] The fact that [Husband] may elect Plan B is not going to be allowed to affect what [Wife] has been awarded from the defined benefit retirement plan.

¶ 34 We conclude that the trial court's determinations regarding Husband's retirement benefits satisfy the requirement that the property acquired during the marriage be divided in a manner that is fair, just and reasonable, 43 O.S. Supp.2012 § 121(B), and the trial court did not err in its determinations regarding Husband's retirement benefits.

We also conclude the trial court's determination is consistent with 11 O.S.2011 § 49–126(9), which provides, pertinent to this case, that a spouse “shall have a right to receive benefits payable to a member of the System under the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option plan provided for pursuant to Section 49–106.1 of this title, but only to the extent such benefits have been credited or paid into the member's Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan account during the term of the marriage.”

--------

CONCLUSION

¶ 35 We affirm the trial court's determinations as to the Plan B benefits.