Ballard v. U.S. Treasury Dep't
[…] The stimulus checks, otherwise known as Economic Impact Payments ("EIP"), to which Ballard refers were established by a provision of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the "CARES Act"), which was signed into law on March 27, 2020, and the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (the "CAA") that was signed into law on December 27, 2020. The CARES Act provided, in relevant part, for a tax credit in the amount of $1,200 to eligible individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). An "eligible individual" is defined broadly to include "any individual other than - (1) any nonresident alien individual, (2) any individual with respect 3 to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and (3) an estate or trust." Id. § 6428(d) (emphasis added). The statue provided for payment in the form of an "advance refund" to be disbursed "as rapidly as possible," but it expressly prohibited any refund or credit after December 31, 2020. Id. § 6428(f)(2), (3).