Ballard v. Biltmore House Condo. Ass'n
[…] Because she claimed that the amounts sought by the Association were inaccurate or invalid, Ballard argued that the Association was not entitled to an order of judicial foreclosure.

OCGA § 44-3-109 establishes the procedure for the creation and foreclosure of a lien for assessments by a condominium owners’ association against a delinquent condominium owner and stipulates, in subsection (c), that "[n]o foreclosure action against a lien ... shall be permitted unless the amount of the lien is at least $2,000.00."