Ballard v. Biltmore House Condo. Ass'n
[…] Because the Association had proven that its lien exceeded $2,000, the court also ruled that the Association is entitled to an order of judicial foreclosure pursuant to OCGA § 44-3-109 (c). However, the court found that disputed issues of fact remain as to the reasonableness of the attorney fees claimed by the Association and therefore denied summary judgment on its claim for attorney fees and court costs. This appeal followed.

The trial court relied on OCGA § 44-3-109 (a), which provides that a condominium association can collect "[a]ll sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner" and that any assessments are the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association.

We note that the current record on appeal is unclear as to the status of Ballard's counterclaims, and we express no opinion on their present viability.