Case No. CIV-19-0123-F
[…] Negligence is not alleged against Allbaugh.
Allbaugh, a state employee as Director of ODOC, asserts immunity under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (OGTCA) as a defense to the false imprisonment claim.
As set out in the OGTCA, Oklahoma has not waived its sovereign immunity to suit with respect to claims against state employees acting within the scope of their employment. The OGTCA defines "scope of employment" to mean "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment...." 51 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 152(12).
51 O.S. 2011 §152.1 (state adopts doctrine of sovereign immunity; "The state, its political subdivisions, and all their employees acting within the scope of their employment...shall be immune from liability for torts;" "immunity waived only to extent and in the manner provided in this act"; § 153(C) ("In no instance ... shall an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state acting within the scope of employment be named as defendant").