Case No. CIV-19-0123-F
[…] The OGTCA defines "scope of employment" to mean "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment...." 51 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 152(12).
51 O.S. 2011 §152.1 (state adopts doctrine of sovereign immunity; "The state, its political subdivisions, and all their employees acting within the scope of their employment...shall be immune from liability for torts;" "immunity waived only to extent and in the manner provided in this act"; § 153(C) ("In no instance ... shall an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state acting within the scope of employment be named as defendant").
In addition, § 155 of the OGTA lists specific matters as to which Oklahoma and its political subdivisions shall not be found liable.