Case No. CIV-19-0123-F
[…] 51 O.S. 2011 §152.1 (state adopts doctrine of sovereign immunity; "The state, its political subdivisions, and all their employees acting within the scope of their employment...shall be immune from liability for torts;" "immunity waived only to extent and in the manner provided in this act"; § 153(C) ("In no instance ... shall an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state acting within the scope of employment be named as defendant").
In addition, § 155 of the OGTA lists specific matters as to which Oklahoma and its political subdivisions shall not be found liable. Subsection 25 of § 155 provides that Oklahoma and its political subdivisions shall not be liable for claims resulting from "Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility...." While subsection 25 is directed at the state and its political subdivisions, the fact that the state has not waived its immunity with respect to operation of correctional facilities strongly indicates the state has not waived the immunity of its state employees for conduct related to the