Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Code, 17D–4–12" and stating that the "dealer plates" endorsement in question would "also be invalid under the analysis used in Jones .").

The majority opinion, however, adopts a different rule that finds the Exclusion void and ineffective to limit United Financial's obligation to provide Mr. Perry the "full limits" of liability coverage available under the Policy (i.e., $1 million). According to the majority opinion, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) requires this result because it forbids any motor vehicle liability insurance policy to be issued unless it insures permissive users, like Mr. Perry, "against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy ...." Id. (emphasis added).

However, as United Financial points out, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31 also states that it does not "prevent any insurer from incorporating in such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged." Id. § 33-6-31(k) (emphasis added). That is not to say that subsection (k) grants insurers unfettered discretion to eliminate mandatory statutory coverages. It does not. As we held in Syllabus Point 3 of Deel v.