Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Accordingly, United Financial must provide Perry with insurance coverage in an amount of up to $1 million, as provided in the policy. We agree with Ball.

Turning first to the language of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a), we reiterate that the statute requires all motor vehicle insurance policies to insure permissive users of insured vehicles "against liability for death or bodily injury sustained ... within the coverage of the policy ... as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by" the permissive user. Id. We have held that

[t]he mandatory omnibus requirements imposed by W. Va.