Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Id.

The same common sense reasoning applies here. On the one hand, § 33-6-31(k) authorizes "any insurer" to incorporate "such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged." Thus, § 33-6-31(k) would seem to support the Exclusion's complete denial of coverage to Mr. Perry on the facts of this case. On the other hand, § 33-6-31(a) clearly requires that liability policies must include coverage for permissive drivers, and § 17D-4-12(b)(2) (eff. 2015) requires each such policy to provide liability coverage to such permissive users "in the amounts required in" § 17D-4-2. In addition, § 17D-4-2(b) defines "proof of financial responsibility," for relevant purposes, as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability ... in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident[.]" Thus, I believe that §§ 33-6-31(a), 17D-4-2(b), and 17D-4-12(b)(2), when read together, require United Financial to extend at least $25,000 of liability coverage to Mr. Perry in his capacity as a permissive user.