Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] United Financial denied coverage and commenced an action in [the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia] against the named insureds, Milton Hardware and Builders Discount, LLC, as well as Perry and Ball, seeking a declaratory judgment that it had no obligation to cover Perry's liability to Ball. It asserted that coverage for Perry's liability to Ball was barred by two exclusions in the policy—a "Worker's Compensation" exclusion

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(h) provides that "[t]he provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law."

and an "Employee Indemnification and Employer's Liability" exclusion.