Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] It has permitted it to operate above this minimum." Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cont'l Ins. Co. , 943 F.2d 49, ––––, 1991 WL 181130, at *3 (4th Cir. 1991) (per curiam) (unpublished) (emphasis added). In my view, this is an entirely correct statement of our law, and I see no reason to depart from it in this case. Accordingly, I would hold that United Financial is only obligated to provide Mr. Perry the minimum amount of liability coverage required by the MVSRL (i.e., $25,000), and I would hold that the Exclusion is enforceable above that amount.

See W. Va. Code § 33-6-31h(c) (eff. 2015) (stating that insurers need not "provide any coverage" for "any person ... specifically excluded from coverage under the provisions of a motor vehicle liability policy").

We likewise endorsed this rule in Burr v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. , 178 W. Va. 398, 405 n.10, 359 S.E.2d 626, 633 n.10 (1987) (noting our holding "in Jones that a driver exclusion in an automobile policy is inoperative up to the limits of liability insurance required under W.Va.