Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Jones , 177 W. Va. at 766, 356 S.E.2d at 637. To reconcile this seeming inconsistency, we adopted "a common sense reading of [the] statutes in their entirety" and reasonably "conclude[d] that the legislature intended in Chapter 17[D] to provide a minimum level of financial security to third-parties who might suffer bodily injury or property damage from negligent drivers"; beyond that amount, we concluded that " Code 33–6–31(a) [1982] allows an insurer and an insured to agree to a ‘named driver exclusion’ endorsement." Id.

The same common sense reasoning applies here. On the one hand, § 33-6-31(k) authorizes "any insurer" to incorporate "such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged." Thus, § 33-6-31(k) would seem to support the Exclusion's complete denial of coverage to Mr. Perry on the facts of this case.