Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] United Financial has never appealed the Fourth Circuit's conclusion that the policy's Workers’ Compensation exclusion does not apply to exclude coverage to Perry, a non-employee, for injuries caused to Ball, an employee of the insured, and that conclusion is not at issue in the question certified to this Court.

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) plainly requires all motor vehicle insurance policies to insure permissive users of insured vehicles "against liability for death or bodily injury sustained ... within the coverage of the policy ... as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by" the permissive user. Id. (emphasis added).