Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] The United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has asked us to state whether the vehicle's insurer, United Financial Casualty Company, must provide Mr. Perry either (a) the full amount of coverage available under its automobile liability insurance policy (the "Policy") or (b) the minimum amount of coverage required by the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Law, W. Va. Code §§ 17D-1-1 to 17D-6-7 (the "MVSRL"). In practical terms, the question is whether United Financial is obligated for $1 million of liability coverage or $25,000 of liability coverage.

See W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2(b) (eff. 2015) (defining "proof of financial responsibility" as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability ... arising out of the ... use of a motor vehicle ... in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident ...").

Ordinarily, the Policy's terms and conditions would control, but in this case, the Policy includes language that purports to exclude coverage because Mr. Perry was driving a truck belonging to Milton Hardware, LLC , and because Mr. Ball was Milton Hardware's employee. See United Fin. Cas.