Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] The court concluded that because Ball "sustained his injuries while he was working within the course of his employment with Milton Hardware," his injuries fell within the scope of the Worker's Compensation exclusion and "that, as a result, he [was] barred from liability coverage under the policy." The court also rejected Ball's argument that West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) required United Financial to extend liability coverage to Perry as a permissive user of an insured automobile, reasoning that the exception in § 33-6-31(h) applied to eliminate this requirement. See W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(h) (providing that subsection (a) does "not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law"). The court dismissed all of Ball's counterclaims against United Financial, including his state law claims for damages, and it declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Ball's state law tort claim against Perry.