Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Id. at 716. As [the Fourth Circuit] summarized,

At bottom, [the court] conclude[s] that while the language of the Employee Indemnification and Employer's Liability

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance , or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle, or may be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles of this state, unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person , except a bailee for hire and any persons specifically excluded by any restrictive endorsement attached to the policy, responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured or his or her spouse against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by the named insured or by such person[.]

(Emphasis added).

exclusion, considered alone, is sufficiently broad to deny Perry coverage for his liability to Ball, such a limitation of coverage for a permissive user of an insured vehicle contravenes West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) and thus renders the exclusion unenforceable.