Ball v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] Code §§ 17D-4-2 ... and 33-6-31(b)[,]" but that such an exclusion is ineffective and void to the extent it "attempts to preclude recovery of statutorily mandated minimum limits of uninsured motorist coverage." 199 W. Va. at 188, 483 S.E.2d at 534, syl. pt. 4, in part. Imgrund is distinguishable from the present case because (1) an "owned but not insured" exclusion does not violate West Virginia Code 33-6-31(a), see W. Va. Code § 17D-4-12(b)(1) (requiring a motor vehicle liability policy to "designate ... all vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted"), and (2) West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) very clearly requires that permissive users of insured vehicles must be insured "against liability for death or bodily injury sustained ... within the coverage of the policy [.]" Id. , in relevant part (emphasis added).