Ball v. Town of Ballston
[…] On its face, § 305(4)(j) does not apply, at least not as alleged by Petitioner. This dovetails with the jurisdictional argument advanced by Respondents.

Jurisdiction. Respondents argue that Agriculture and Markets Law § 36 grants jurisdiction only to compel compliance with a statute or rule, while Petitioner seeks to enforce the "alleged promise" made by prior Town Boards to undertake mitigation measures. Respondents argue that each Determination and Order was, therefore, issued without jurisdiction, rendering both of them void and unenforceable.

Section 36 is part of Article 3 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, which is entitled, "Investigation; Practice and Procedure; Violations; Penalties." Under § 32(1) of that article, Petitioner is given broad power "to investigate and report as to all matters within or pertaining to the powers and jurisdiction of the department." Section 36 provides that if an investigation reveals a failure to comply with the Agriculture and Markets Law, a rule of the department, or a general law relating to a matter within the jurisdiction of the department, Petitioner can issue an order compelling compliance.