Ball v. Town of Ballston
[…] According to Respondents, Petitioner cannot make such a showing, because there will be no adverse impact on agriculture arising from the Town's decision to supply water to Respondents' projects; the land in question is not being used for agriculture. The Katz FNOI also mentions a lack of some specified impacts on other farms due to the amount of open space planned within the development. Petitioner argues, essentially, that an adverse agricultural impact has already been acknowledged by the Town, as evidenced by Resolution 96–85 and Resolution 04–46.

The Court notes that § 305(4)(a) speaks in terms of avoiding adverse impacts on agriculture "in order to sustain a viable farm enterprise or enterprises within the district." The inquiry thus appears to be broader than Respondents would have it.