Ball v. Streeval
[…] See id. at 1804 ("If there are alternative remedial structures in place, 'that alone,' like any special factor, is reason enough to 'limit the power of the Judiciary to infer a new Bivens cause of action.' ") (quoting Ziglar, 137 S. Ct. at 1858). In Correctional Services Corp. v. Malesko, the Supreme Court "explained that Bivens relief was unavailable because federal prisoners could, among other options, file grievances through an 'Administrative Remedy Program.' " Id. at 1806 (quoting Correctional Services Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 74, 122 S.Ct. 515, 151 L.Ed.2d 456 (2001)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 ("The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."). According to the amended complaint and its attached exhibits, Ball filed a request for administrative remedy alleging that he was assaulted by prison staff, and he then filed a regional appeal from the initial grievance decision. See Am. Compl.