Ball-Rodriquez v. Progressive Premier Ins. Co. of Ill.
[…] Nor was the dishonored check a promise to pay the premium. Finally, Progressive did not waive its right to void the contract because such a waiver must be "clear and unmistakable." As the Supreme Court of Georgia has stated, "an insurance company should not suffer a penalty for giving the insured a second chance to have the payment collected before voiding the policy." For these reasons, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Progressive.

See OCGA § 13-2-3 ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.").

Compare Morgan v. Ga. Gen. Ins. Co. , 210 Ga.