01-22-00911-CV
[…] A. Service on Balkan's Registered Agent
After Hollins' third unsuccessful attempt to serve Balkan's registered agent with service of process at the address on file with the Texas Secretary of State, Hollins filed a first amended petition, stating she had been unable to serve Balkan at its registered address. Hollins requested she be permitted to issue citation to the Texas Secretary of State as the designated agent for process for Balkan pursuant to the Texas Business Organizations Code. Section 5.251 of the Business Organizations Code provides that the Texas Secretary of State "is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if . . . the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251. Section 5.253 provides that after service of process is completed under Section 5.252, the Secretary of State must send a copy of the process to the named entity, "addressed to the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state" via "certified mail, with return receipt requested." Id. § 5.253.
Section 5.252 of the Code explains how service on the Secretary of State is effected.