01-22-00911-CV
[…] Balkan argued during the summary judgment and bill of review hearing that Hollins could have easily found Balkan's correct address for its registered agent by looking at the accident police report "or doing a quick Google search." But it was not incumbent upon Hollins to perform an internet search or review the police report for Balkan's address. Section 5.251(1)(B) of the Business Organizations Code permits service on the Secretary of State if:
"the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity." The statute does not require that an attempt be made to find the registered agent at any other place than at the entity's registered office.