18-cv-11642 (VM) (VF)
[…] To state a claim under section 20(a), “a plaintiff must show (1) a primary violation by the controlled person, (2) control of the primary violator by the defendant, and (3) that the defendant was, in some meaningful sense, a culpable participant in the controlled person's fraud.” ATSI, 493 F.3d at 108 (citing S.E.C. v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1472 (2d Cir. 1996) cert. denied, 522 U.S. 812 (1997)); see also In re Citigroup Inc. Sec. Litig., 753 F.Supp.2d 206, 248 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing cases).
“Control” is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 as “the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” See also First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1472-73 (adopting the same standard for a Section 20(a) claim). To plead control adequately, a plaintiff must plead “actual control, not merely control person status.” In re Scottish Re Group Sec.