indicating that a notice of appeal was timely filed when stamped by the clerk within the applicable 14–day period for appeal
[…] The question of subject-matter jurisdiction is reviewable by a petition for a writ of mandamus. Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 805 (Ala.2000).”
Ex parte Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 888 So.2d 478, 480 (Ala.2003).
Section 12–12–70(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: “Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment....” January 27, 2015, was 14 days after January 13, 2015, the date the district court's judgment was entered.