BALF CO. v. ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] The ground for the defendant's denial was that plaintiff had sold off a portion of its land in 1989 to its neighbor and the sale to Tilcon, Inc. constituted a division of the land into three or more parts which required plaintiff apply for approval of a subdivision, as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-18.

That section provides "`subdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots . . . for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development . . ."

The facts are as follows:

In 1989 the plaintiff was the owner of 7.55 +/- acres of land on North Street in Manchester. The land abutted property owned by Donald Gay on which Gay operated a catering and banquet business known as Jester's Court at 748 Tolland Turnpike.