BALF CO. v. ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] The letter further states that "upon the determination by the Superior Court and the exploration [sic] of the required appeal period, that zoning compliance has been achieved, a required Certificate of Zoning Compliance would issue in due course." As a consequence, upon resolution of this case in favor of the plaintiff, the plaintiff would receive the practical remedy of having a building permit issued.

Defendant claims mootness on the grounds of expiration of the permit. Section 29-263 provides, in relevant part, that "such permit shall be issued or refused in whole or in part, within thirty days after the date of an application." Thus this section requires that the building inspector act within thirty days; it does not say the application expires after thirty days. Moreover, such a situation falls within the "capable of repetition, yet evades review" doctrine.