Balchan v. City Sch. Dist. of New Rochelle
[…] Vill. Of Westbury, No. 18-CV-03878, 2019 WL 4861413, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 2, 2019) (dismissing Monell claim where “the complaint contains only a detailed account of plaintiffs' own experiences”).

As Plaintiff failed to plead the existence of a municipal policy that violated her First Amendment rights, the District is not liable under Monell with respect to the first claim for relief.

II. New York Civil Service Law Claim: Second Claim for Relief

Under Section 75-b, “[a] public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a). A personnel action is defined as “an action affecting compensation, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, reassignment, reinstatement or evaluation of performance.” Id. § 75-b(1)(d).