Balancio v. American Optical Corp.
[…] CPLR 3216 (e) in relevant part provides that "In the event that the party upon whom is served [a written demand to serve and file a note of issue within 90 days after receipt of such demand] fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may * * * grant [a motion to dismiss] unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action."

Based upon our review of the record, we conclude that plaintiff failed to establish a "justifiable excuse for the delay" of some six months in responding to defendant's demand.