Bala v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ.
[…] With a 10 percent reduction in the lodestar, the attorney fee award is $1,295,328.29. This amount accounts for all the factors discussed above.

iv. Expert Witness Fees

Plaintiff seeks $312,368.08 in expert witness fees. Pl. Am. Mot. Fees 9-10. Under Title VII, this Court has the discretion to award Plaintiff a reasonable expert fee as part of the award of attorney fees. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k). Defendants object to the amounts for some of Plaintiff's expert witnesses as unreasonable. Def. Resp. Fees 10-12. The Court focuses its analysis on those witnesses.

Plaintiff also points to O.R.S. 20.107(1), which provides that in cases of unlawful discrimination, “the court shall award to the prevailing plaintiff attorney and expert witness fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim.” Pl. Am. Mot. Fees 9. O.R.S. 20.107(1) is similar to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) in that both require the expert witness fees to be reasonably incurred. The Court's award of expert witness fees is the same under the two statutes.

Plaintiff seeks $49,000 in expert witness fees for Dr.