2:20-cv-10419
[…] Plaintiff pleads that “for persistent and knowing violation of section 3 [of the MCPA] the court may assess the defendant a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.905(1). (ECF No. 22, PageID.598 ¶ 100; see also ECF No. 28, PageID.797.) However, it appears that the “award” under this statute is actually a penalty “paid to either the State Treasurer or Attorney General, and not to Plaintiff.” (ECF No. 29, PageID.817-818.) See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.905(4) (“the attorney general may petition for recovery of a civil fine as provided by this section.”). Nonetheless, the MCPA also provides that “a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.911(2) (emphasis added).