2:20-cv-10419
[…] Plaintiff also pleads that CUCL “provides penalties of $2,000 to $2,500 for violations” of the CUCL. (ECF No. 22, PageID.600 ¶ 112.) Presumably, Plaintiff is referring to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17206(a) (“Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California . . . .”) and/or § 17206.1(a)(1) (“In addition to any liability for a civil penalty pursuant to Section 17206, a person who violates this chapter, and the act or acts of unfair competition are perpetrated against one or more senior citizens or disabled persons, may be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which may be assessed and recovered in a civil action as prescribed in Section 17206.”) These statutes would not appear to offer Plaintiff relief, as the instant matter is not “a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California . . . .” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17206.1(a)(1).