2:20-cv-10419
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.911(2) (emphasis added).
New Jersey and Washington have similar schemes. See also Hoffman v. Barlean's Organic Oils, L.L.C., No. CIV.A. 14-3770 CCC, 2014 WL 4979583, at *4 (D.N.J. Oct. 6, 2014) (Cecchi, J., adopting report and recommendation of Clark, M.J.) (“it appears to the Court that the civil penalties available under N.J.S.A. 56:8-13 are available to the Attorney General alone, and not to a private litigant.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-14.3b (“The civil penalties authorized and collected under subsection a. of this section shall be paid to the State Treasurer and credited to the Consumer Fraud Education Fund . . . .”); and Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.86.140 (“With respect to violations of RCW 19.86.030 and 19.86.040, the attorney general, acting in the name of the state, may seek recovery of such penalties in a civil action.”).
Plaintiff also pleads that CUCL “provides penalties of $2,000 to $2,500 for violations” of the CUCL. (ECF No. 22, PageID.600 ¶ 112.) Presumably, Plaintiff is referring to Cal. Bus. & Prof.