2:20-cv-10419
[…] Ford Motor Co., 435 F.Supp.2d 701, 704 (W.D. Tenn. 2006) (quoting McAuley v. Gen. Motors Corp., 457 Mich. 513, 578 N.W.2d 282, 285 (1998)). (See ECF No. 28, PageID.798-799.) Indeed, he represents he “has not prayed for punitive damages under Michigan Laws.” (Id., PageID.806.)
Turning to Plaintiff's claims based on CUCL, Plaintiff's motion response points to: (i) a portion of California's Consumers Legal Remedies Act (§§ 1750, et seq.) - namely Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a)(4) (“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: . . . Punitive damages.”); and, (ii) Donnelly v. S. Pac. Co., 18 Cal. 2d 863, 869-870, 118 P.2d 465 (1941) (“Wanton and reckless misconduct is more closely akin to willful misconduct than to negligence, and it has most of the legal consequences of willful misconduct.