No. 18243.
[…] In re Interest of E.G., 240 Neb. 373, 380, 482 N.W.2d 17, 22 (1992) (citations omitted); See also 75 Am.Jur.2d Trial § 412 (1991). A proper objection to exclude offered evidence or a motion to strike evidence already in the record must be made in a timely fashion and must state the appropriate ground(s) therefore. An objection is not considered timely unless it is made as soon as the party objecting knows or reasonably should have known that the evidence is objectionable.
SDCL 19-9-3(1) provides:
Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and
(1) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context. . . .
SDCL 19-9-3(1) (1987).