Civil Action No. 3:00CV-300-S
[…] (Pltf. Resp. Summ. J. at 7; Exhs. A, B). The affidavits, both from former employees of defendant, contain entirely conclusory testimony that is unsupported by any factual evidence. We find these affidavits insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact. See Williams v. Ford Motor Co., 187 F.3d 533, 544 (6th Cir. 1999) ("Plaintiffs cannot challenge the motion for summary judgment by relying on allegations contained in their complaint or on affidavits that merely state conclusory allegations."). Defendant will therefore be granted summary judgment on plaintiff's conspiracy claim.
KRS 344.280 provides:
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter; or
(3) To obstruct or prevent a person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder;
(4) To resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the commission, or any of its members or representatives, in the lawful performance of duty under this chapter; or
(5) To coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by KRS 344.360, 344.367, 344.370, 344.380, or 344.680.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment will be GRANTED.
ORDER