In Baker, the supreme court held that a circuit court did not abuse its discretion by not instructing the jury on entrapment in a controlled-buy situation.
[…] State, 305 Ark. 507, 808 S.W.2d 780 (1991). In Pennington we held that a trial court was allowed to consider alternative sentencing under Ark. Code Ann. 5-4-301 to -311 (1987 Supp. 1989) for an appellant who was found guilty of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver and sentenced to five years imprisonment under Ark. Code Ann. 5-64-401(a)(1)(i) (1987) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
Appellant in this case contends that he is eligible for probation and sentencing under Act 346 of 1975 (codified at Ark. Code Ann. 16-93-301 to -303 (1987)). Section 16-93-303 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or municipal court, criminal or traffic division, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.
We apply the plain meaning rule when the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous. Life Ins. Co. of Arkansas v. Ashley, 308 Ark. 335, 824 S.W.2d 393 (1992). Act 346 of 1975 applies only to an accused who "enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt."