Baker v. Save Mart Supermarkets
[…] See FAC ¶ 21.

III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Finally, Save Mart argues that the plaintiffs' sole cause of action is time-barred. MTD at 19:14-21:5. There are three relevant time periods for ERISA claims, depending on the “triggering event.” See Intel Corp. Inv. Pol'y Comm. v. Sulyma, 140 S.Ct. 768, 774 (2020). The Supreme Court recently provided guidance on these time periods, in relevant part:

The first begins when the breach occurs. Specifically, under § 1113(1), suit must be filed within six years of “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation” or, in cases of breach by omission, “the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation.” We have referred to § 1113(1) as a statute of repose, which “effect[s] a legislative judgment that a defendant should be free from liability after the legislatively determined period of time.”
The second period, which accelerates the filing deadline, begins when the plaintiff gains “actual knowledge” of the breach. Under § 1113(2), suit must be filed within three years of “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” Section 1113(2) is a statute of limitations, which “encourage[s] plaintiffs to pursue diligent prosecution of known claims.”
The third period, which applies “in the case of fraud or concealment,” begins when the plaintiff discovers the alleged breach.