Baker v. Raymond James & Assocs.
[…] Ellis, 887 So. 2d 175, 176 (¶4); 179 (¶22) (Miss. 2004) (fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation). The parties do not dispute this application. ¶15. Section 15-1-49(1) provides that the limitations period begins within three years "after the cause of action accrued . . . ." In Weathers, 14 So. 3d at 692 (¶14), the supreme court observed that "a cause of action accrues when it comes into existence as an enforceable claim, that is, when the right to sue becomes vested." Id. (emphasis, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶16. Section 15-1-49(2) sets forth a latent-injury discovery-rule exception to the three-year limitations period, as follows: "In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2). "Under Section 15-1-49(2), "[t]he statute of limitations begins to run once plaintiffs are on inquiry that a potential claim exists." Commercial Bank, 270 So. 3d at 147 (¶32).