9:17-CV-1270 (GTS/TWD)
[…] See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 7, § 251-2.2.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Parole Hearing
Plaintiff claims that the Panel's decision was "arbitrary and capricious" because the Panel failed to develop a Transitional Accountability Plan ("TAP") as required by Corrections Law § 71-a and failed to consider his COMPAS risk assessment. Dkt. No. 2-4 at 28, 29. Plaintiff also asserts that the Panel erroneously placed emphasis on the severity of his criminal history without considering mitigating factors including Plaintiff's conduct during incarceration. Id. at 30-33.
New York Corr. Law § 71-a provides:
Upon admission of an inmate committed to the custody of the department under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the inmate. The purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the inmate during incarceration and any period of community supervision. The commissioner may consult with the office of mental health, the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services, the board of parole, the department of health, and other appropriate agencies in the development of transitional case management plans.N.Y. Corr. Law § 71-a.
COMPAS is a risk-assessment instrument used to "inform decision-making throughout the various phases of incarceration and community supervision." See www.doccs.ny.gov (last visited Nov. 3, 2015).