CASE NO. CV406-21.
[…] "Nominal damages" are defined as "A trifling sum awarded when a legal injury is suffered but when there is no substantial loss or injury to be compensated." Blacks Law Dictionary 396 (7th ed. 1999). "Actual damages" are defined as "An amount awarded to a complainant to compensate for a proven injury or loss; damages that repay actual losses." Id. at 394. The Official Code of Georgia does not use the term "actual damages," and instead describes damages as being either general, special, nominal, or punitive. O.C.G.A. §§ 51-12-1 to 5.1. "Special damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be recovered." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(b). "General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a).
Damages may also be direct or consequential. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-1.