Baker v. CHG Hous. L.P.
[…] Defendant argues that because plaintiff failed to address the two statutes, plaintiff has conceded that these statutes are inapplicable and thus should be dismissed (see Defendant's Reply affirmation in Support of Motion, exhibit 9).

The court finds that plaintiff has failed to contest defendant's arguments about the applicability of § 28-301.1 of the Administrative Code and MDL § 78. Unopposed arguments are deemed admitted (see Arteaga v 231/249 W39 St. Corp., 45 AD3d 320, 321 [1st Dept 2007]). Defendant has not violated these statutes.

RPL § 231 (1), (2) provides:

"1. Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied.