Baker v. Brockmeyer
[…] The Court believes there was at least arguable probable cause to arrest Baker for disorderly conduct at 12 Abingdon Lane.

Spelled this way in the case.

(b). Fleeing

The BVPD Defendants additionally maintain they had probable cause, or at least arguable probable cause, to arrest Baker for fleeing on foot because he fled by foot and continued to flee even after several encounters with law enforcement officers. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a), a person flees on foot, “(a) If a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a). Here, Baker contends he did not know Detective Duggan was an officer as he was in plain clothing and had his gun aimed at Baker. Baker could not hear anything Detective Duggan said. Detective Duggan asserts he yelled police and ordered Baker to put his hands up.