Baker v. Brockmeyer
[…] Hogue's witness statement does not indicate there was any type of disturbance on the bus; instead, Hogue merely states Baker continued to deny he was smoking. (ECF No. 35-8 at 1). Similarly, there is no statement that Hogue informed Baker he was going to call the police. Id.

(a). Disorderly Conduct

The BVPD Defendants first argue they had probable cause, or at least arguable probable cause, to arrest Baker for disorderly conduct for causing a disturbance on the bus and his actions at 12 Abingdon Lane. In support, they cite to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207(a)(1), (4) & (5).

Section 5-71-207 provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, he or she:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior;
(4) Disrupts or disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons;
(5) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
Id.

The various subsections are “merely different ways of proving a single violation.” Johnson v.