2:21-cv-02210-HLT-TJJ
[…] But conscious that the issues identified in this order are not repeated, the Court will set some parameters for any amended pleading.
The Court notes that this is not the first time that Plaintiffs' counsel has been cautioned against such pleadings. See, e.g., Baker v. Hayden, 2020 WL 1313814, at *3 (Kan.Ct.App. 2020) (“Baker's petition tends to meander to no good effect-it contains 275 paragraphs covering 52 pages and is anything but a ‘short and plain statement' of the claims and requested relief as contemplated in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-208(a)(1).”).
• Any amended complaint is limited to 25 pages. Plaintiffs are reminded of Rule 8's requirement that pleadings contain a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief” and a “demand for the relief sought.” Plaintiffs should
refrain from pleading excessive legal arguments or commentary that serves only to muddy the water, as well as vague or collective pleadings that serve only to evade substantive review and perpetuate the problems identified in this order.