No. 4:16-CV-02311
[…] "Extension of an employee's probationary period is at the discretion of the employer." Golaschevsky v. Com., Dep't of Envtl. Res. , 683 A.2d 1299, 1301 n.4 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996), aff'd sub nom. Golaschevsky v. Com., Dep't of Envtl. Prot. , 554 Pa. 157, 720 A.2d 757 (1998) (citing 4 Pa. Code § 97.31 ). But an extension of probation "as a pretext for some improper purpose" constitutes an abuse of such discretion. See Pennsylvania Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. State Civil Serv. Comm'n , 707 A.2d 589, 591 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998) ; see generally 71 Pa. C.S.A. § 2404 ("The appointing authority may remove an employee during the probationary period if, in the opinion of the appointing authority, the probation indicates that the employee is unable or unwilling to perform the duties satisfactorily or that the employee's dependability does not merit continuance in the service.").
ECF No. 30 ¶¶ 80-82.
CMSU's September 15, 2016 extension of Baker's probation came three days after the September 12, 2016 meeting with Genovese and Kocher. In that meeting, Genovese and Kocher expressed suspicion about Baker's involvement with the letter.