Case No. 13-12474
[…] C. Individual Counts
1. Count I - Quiet Title
In Count I, Plaintiff seeks to set aside the sheriff's sale and have the Court declare that he has legal title to the property. As an initial matter, the Court notes that quiet title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., No. 11-2178, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 5524, at * 7 (6th Cir. Mar. 18, 2013) (per curiam). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of completeness. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1) ("Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest.]"). The statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (2011).