Baker v. Baker
[…] Nielsen, 73 Va.App. at 390 (quoting Brandau v. Brandau, 52 Va.App. 632, 641 (2008)).

"The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Id. at 379 (quoting Dailey v. Dailey, 59 Va.App. 734, 742-43 (2012)). A "payor spouse's attainment of full retirement age shall be considered a material change in circumstances" when considering the modification of a spousal support award. Code § 20-109(E). Full retirement age is defined as "the normal retirement age at which a person is eligible to receive full retirement benefits under the federal Social Security Act." Id.

Upon finding a material change in circumstances, "[t]he trial court then has broad discretion in deciding whether the spousal support award should be modified and, if so, by how much."