Civil Action No. SA-10-CV-663-XR.
[…] The total PACA trust amount asserted by Plaintiff is $39,332.84, however, Defendants have paid $1,000.20 since the inception of this lawsuit, leaving a balance of $38,332.64. Pl.'s Mot. For Entry of Default J. at 3 n. 10.
Section 499e(c)(2) provides that produce received by a broker, dealer, or commission merchant and the proceeds from any sale of such produce received from a supplier shall be held in trust for the benefit of the unpaid sellers or suppliers thereof until full payment is made. Broker, dealer, and commission merchant are separately defined by 7 U.S.C. § 499a, the central factor in each being engaging in buying or selling produce in interstate commerce. From the facts presented, it appears that Defendant Produce Fresh qualifies as a dealer under 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) because it is "engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." Plaintiff also fulfills the definition of dealer, and has obtained a PACA license under 7 U.S.C. § 499c, which confers dealer status upon the license holder. Baker also asserts that it has not been paid for the full amount of produce delivered to Produce Fresh.