Baiul v. NBC Sports, LLC
[…] Mot. Rem. at 13:7-8). "All defendants who have been 'properly . . . served in the action' must join a petition for removal." Destifino v. Reiswig, 630 F.3d 952, 956 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190, 1193 n.1 (9th Cir. 1988)). "The sufficiency of service of process before removal from state court is determined under state law." Team Enters., LLC v. Western Inv. Real Estate Trust, No. CV F 08-1050 LJO, 2008 WL 4367560, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 22, 2008).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 governs service of process on a corporation. Section 416.10 provides: "[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods: (a) To the person designated as an agent for service of process. . .." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10. "As long as the defendant receives actual notice of the lawsuit, substantial compliance with the Code provisions governing service of summons will generally be held sufficient." Team Enters., LLC, No.