C.A. WC-2011-0079
[…] The arguments put forth in this memorandum are that: (1) the ordinance conflicts with the Development Project Statute, R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-47; (2) the ordinance conflicts with both the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 45-24-27 to 45-24-72, and the Zoning Ordinance' definitions of "permitted use;" and (3) the ordinance "subjects permitted uses to arbitrary reasoning."
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act ("UDJA"), R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-1 et seq., gives the Superior Court, upon petition, the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1. "The decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief . . . is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (emphasis added) (citing Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch.