C.A. WC-2011-0079
[…] Appellant's Mem. at 6. Appellant contends that this is shown by the fact that only the chairman of the Zoning Board signed the decision. As such, Appellant claims that the decision is merely that of "the board's attorney or . . . of municipal employees" rather than the members of the Zoning Board. Id. at 7.
This Court does not find Appellant's argument to be compelling. While it is true that R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-61 does require the Zoning Board's decision to "show[] the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote, " this does not require the signature of each board member to make the Zoning Board's decision valid. In its decision, the Zoning Board stated the names of the members who were present at each of the hearings on Appellant's applications.