C.A. WC-2011-0079
[…] First, Appellant asserts that there is no evidence that the Zoning Board's members made findings of fact and conclusions of law on either application. Next, Appellant argues that the Zoning Board exceeded its authority by requiring removal of the mobile home as a condition of its approval of the three permitted uses on Lot 25. Finally, Appellant contends that the Zoning Board improperly elicited testimony concerning Appellant's prior zoning violations. This Court will address each of these arguments in turn.
1
Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-61 requires a zoning board of review to "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Additionally, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has long held that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Cranston Print Works Co. v.