C.A. WC-2011-0079
[…] G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69. In determining what constitutes the record to be reviewed, the statute states:
"The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the zoning board of review and, if it appears to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to the appeal to present that evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, constitutes the record upon which the determination of the court is made." Id.
Additionally, a zoning board must comply with G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61, which states that the board "shall include in its decisions all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member . . . ." All decisions and records of a zoning board, even on appeal, must also comply with this standard. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-68. Following its review of the record, "[t]he court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings." Id. § 45-24-69.