No. 14-10-00566-CR
[…] In the final judgment, the court ordered that the State recover from Taylor and Bair, jointly and severally, $200,000, plus $148 in court costs and an administrative fee of $50. Only Bair now appeals the final judgment. ANALYSIS
Chapter 22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs forfeiture of bail. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 22.01-.18 (West 2009). Under Chapter 22, "[w]hen a defendant is bound by bail to appear and fails to appear in any court in which such case may be pending and at any time when his personal appearance is required under this Code, or by any court or magistrate, a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall be taken in the manner provided in Article 22.02 . . . and entered by such court."