BAIN v. HOFMANN
[…] On appeal, the State asks us to affirm the court's decision, arguing that petitioner may not obtain credit for work he did not do, given the rehabilitative purposes of work camp. The State also briefly argues that confinement at work camp is a statutory prerequisite to earning work-camp credit. See 28 V.S.A. § 811 (providing that credit "may be made in accordance with a policy established by the director of a work camp in which an inmate is confined" when the inmate demonstrates meritorious work performance).

We conclude that the superior court erred in conflating the concepts of accommodation and remedy.