Bailin v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] (Reply 9:3-4). Plaintiff alleges consumer fraud arising from deceptive trade practices because Defendant was not licensed to do business in Nevada pursuant to NRS § 649.075. "An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." To sustain a cause of action for consumer fraud, a plaintiff must prove that "(1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff." NRS § 41.600(1); Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009). "Consumer fraud" includes "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." NRS § 41.600(2)(e). Under Nevada law, conducting business without all required state, county, or city licenses amounts to a deceptive trade practice. NRS § 598.0923(1).

However, the Courts of this District have routinely held that the NDTPA does not apply to most real estate loan transactions.