Bailey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (§ 3420, subd. (c), italics added.) Wells Fargo, which was the depositary bank for the checks issued by Fidelity, does not rely on the defense.

D. Section 3404 and Leave to Amend

Bailey contends for the first time on appeal that Wells Fargo is liable for statutory negligence pursuant to section 3404, subdivision (d). Section 3404 provides in relevant part: "(a) If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or to a person acting in concert with the impostor, by impersonating the payee of the instrument . . . , an indorsement of the instrument by any person in the name of the payee is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection. [¶] . . .[¶] (d) . . . [I]f a person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to loss resulting from payment of the instrument, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care