Bailey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Co. v. Security Pacific Nat. Bank (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d 797, 830 [drawer might properly bring negligence claim against collecting bank].) The third case is factually inapposite. In Holcomb v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 490, 497, the court permitted a depositor to sue for negligent misrepresentation after the bank manager incorrectly told the customer that his deposit had "cleared" and he could write checks against the deposited amount.

The trial court properly concluded Bailey cannot plead a conversion claim and that Bailey's common law negligence claim was displaced by section 3420.

Bailey argues that Wells Fargo is not entitled to assert a defense under section 3420, subdivision (c). Subdivision (c) of section 3420 states that "[a] representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it was not paid out." (§ 3420, subd. (c), italics added.) Wells Fargo, which was the depositary bank for the checks issued by Fidelity, does not rely on the defense.

D. Section 3404 and Leave to Amend