Bailey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (§ 4105, subd. (5).) Bailey is, of course, the "payee" on the checks.

The complete definition of "depositary bank" is: "the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter." (§ 4105, subd. (2).) According to the comments this means that "a payor bank is not also a depositary bank with respect to an item presented for immediate payment over the counter." (See § 4105 Official Reasons for 1990 UCC Changes.) Thus, Wells Fargo is a depositary, not a payor bank.

C. Section 3420

Section 3420 provides that the law of conversion applies to negotiable instruments, including checks (§ 3104), and that an instrument is converted if "a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." (§ 3420, subd. (a).) An action for conversion, however, "may not be brought by a payee . . . who did not receive delivery of the [check]." (§ 3420, subd. (a).)