IP 00-1398-C-B/S.
[…] Under Hammond v. Terminal Railroad Ass'n, 848 F.2d 95 (7th Cir. 1998), we look to the original complaint to determine whether removal was proper. Count IV of the complaint formally states a claim under Indiana Code § 22-2-2-4 alleging a violation arising out of Wal-Mart's failure to pay Plaintiffs a minimum hourly wage for all the labor they performed for Defendant. The problem with calling such a claim a state law claim, however, rests on the application of the term "employer" defined elsewhere in this section of the code. Under Indiana Code § 22-2-2-3, an "employer," as defined by the Code "shall not include any employer who is subject to the minimum wage provision of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended ( 29 U.S.C. § 201-209)." One of the main effects of this provision in Indiana Law is the exclusion of large employers from the purview of state law.