Bailey v. Vill. of Lyons Bd. of Trs.
[…] The Village alleges that petitioners suffer no injury, if there be any, different than any other member of the public at large. More importantly, argues the Village, the State Legislature specifically defined, to quote the Court of Appeals, the "universe of persons who may challenge the administrative action" in these circumstances" (Society of Plastics Industry, Inc. v County of Suffolk, supra, at 773). That is, after the Village determines the sufficiency of the petition seeking referendum upon the dissolution plan, GML §785 (4) provides that "[t]he contact person or any person who signed the petition may seek judicial review of such determination in a proceeding pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules." (emphasis added). By negative implication, therefore, argues the Village, one who is not the contact person or a petition signatory does not have standing to pursue an Article 78 proceeding.