Bailey v. Vill. of Lyons Bd. of Trs.
[…] If this is correct, then it matters not how many signatures the petition has; it was dead on arrival when submitted to the Village Clerk. GML §785(3) quoted above requires that the petition be "in substantial compliance" with the provisions of GML §779. GML §779(3) sets out a form of petition and provides that a petition "substantially comply with" that form. The statutory form recites the following language before the lines provided for signatures, printed names, and home addresses.

GML §779(5) enjoins that "[i]n the matter of form, this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud."