Bailey v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] "Pollutant" includes "dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). "Navigable waters" are "the waters of the United States," 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), a phrase defined in the implementing regulations to include wetlands adjacent to waters that are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be used in the future, in interstate or foreign commerce. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7).

"Wetlands" are defined as "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b). "The term `adjacent' means bordering, contiguous, or neighboring." Id. § 328.3(c).