Bailey v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The public notice invites comments within a specified time. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). After the comment period has closed, the Corps evaluates the application based on both the comments received and its own evaluation of the project. Before the Corps can issue a § 404 permit for a proposed project, however, it must obtain from the state in which the project is located a certification under § 401(a) of the Act that the discharge of dredged or fill materials will comply with the Act and any applicable state water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a).

Several types of permits are available under § 404. One type is an "after-the-fact" permit, issued after a violation of the CWA has already occurred. 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(e). In deciding whether to issue an after-the-fact permit, the Corps "must determine that the work involved is not contrary to the public interest, and if section 404 is applicable, that the work also complies with the Environmental Protection Agency's section 404(b)(1) guidelines." Id. § 326.3(e)(2). If the Corps decides to deny the "after-the-fact" permit application, the notification of denial generally prescribes required corrective actions and establishes a reasonable period of time for the applicant to complete such actions. Id.