Bailey v. United States
[…] "To determine whether an offense is a crime of violence under [the force] clause, courts use . . . the 'categorical' approach. They look to whether the statutory elements of the offense necessarily require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force." Simms, 914 F.3d at 233. Courts "consider only the crime as defined, not the particular facts in the case." Id.

To be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), a person must unlawfully "seize[], confine[], inveigle[], decoy[], kidnap[], abduct[], or carr[y] away[] and hold[]" any person. Under § 16(a), the offense must "ha[ve] as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). The magistrate judge found that the offense of kidnapping may be committed without such physical force and is thus overbroad to categorically be considered a crime of violence for purposes of the interstate domestic violence statute.