Bailey v. United States
[…] Upon an objection, the court reviews a PF&R de novo. Specifically, "[t]he Federal Magistrates Act requires a district court to 'make a de novo determination of those portions of the [magistrate judge's] report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.'" Diamond v. Colonial Life & Accident Ins. Co., 416 F.3d 310, 315 (4th Cir. 2005) (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. 636(b)(1)).

I. Factual and Procedural Background

On May 23, 1995, a jury convicted the movant of one count of kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), and one count of interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2). At the time, interstate domestic violence occurred when a person "cause[d] a spouse . . . to cross a State line . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commit[ted] a crime of violence and thereby cause[d] bodily injury to the person's spouse[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2261.