No. 07AP-849.
[…] {¶ 10} The Ohio Supreme Court explicitly held that the savings statute may be used only once to re-file a case. Thomas v. Freeman (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 221, 227, citing Hancock v. Kroger Co. (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 266. See, also, Estate of Carlson v. Tippett (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 489; Triplett v. Beachwood Village, Inc., 158 Ohio App.3d 465, 2004-Ohio-4905; Gruber v. Kopf Builders, Inc. (2001), 147 Ohio App.3d 305. Accordingly, plaintiff may not invoke the savings statute a second time in an effort to render timely his R.C. 2711.10 complaint filed in Franklin County.
{¶ 11} Plaintiff, however, notes R.C. 2305.19(A) was amended. Effective March 2, 2004, the amended statute states that "[i]n any action that is commenced * * *, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." Resolution of plaintiff's assigned errors, then, resolves to whether the amendment to R.C. 2305.19(A) negates the case law that limits a party to using the savings statute only once. The Sixth District in Dargart v.