No. 07AP-849.
[…] 4. Plaintiff-Appellant is receiving disparate treatment in the trial court's decision. Bailey is not similarly situated with any of the cases cited by the defendant-appellees. His case is an anomaly.
Because plaintiff's assignments of error are interrelated, we address them jointly. Reduced to their essence, they contend the trial court erred in concluding plaintiff could not utilize the savings statute to re-file his complaint in Franklin County after it was dismissed from the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas pursuant to R.C. 5501.20 for lack of jurisdiction.
{¶ 9} In 2001, R.C. 2305.19(A) stated that "[i]n an action commenced * * * if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date."