Bailey v. State
[…] Blankenship v. State, 858 S.W.2d 897, 904 (Tenn.1993).

We conclude that the post-conviction court properly denied the petition. First, we agree with the post-conviction court that the pro se Petitioner abandoned his petition by walking out in the middle of the evidentiary hearing without providing any sworn testimony to support his factual allegations. See Tenn. Code. Ann. §40-30-110 (a)("The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated, unless the petitioner is incarcerated out of state[.]") Second, we agree that the evidence the Petitioner presented, which was essentially only the testimony of trial counsel, failed to show that the trial counsel was deficient in her performance, that the Petitioner was prejudiced as a result of any alleged deficiency, or that the Petitioner's