No. 84 CA 0962.
[…] DAMAGES UNDER LA.R.S. 31:139
The trial court found that Franks was not relieved of liability to plaintiffs by the sale of condensate production to Scurlock because plaintiffs did not sign the division order sent by Scurlock. In addition, it was found that the nonpayment of royalties for such a prolonged period of time constituted gross negligence which was tantamount to willful failure to pay royalties. Such willful failure to pay royalties was without reasonable grounds. Therefore, in accordance with La.R.S. 31:139 plaintiffs were
La.R.S. 31:139 reads:
If the lessee pays the royalties due in response to the required notice, the remedy of dissolution shall be unavailable unless it be found that the original failure to pay was fraudulent. The court may award as damages double the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee, provided the original failure to pay royalties was either fraudulent or willful and without reasonable grounds. In all other cases, such as mere oversight or neglect, damages shall be limited to interest on the royalties computed from the date due, and a reasonable attorney's fee if such interest is not paid within thirty days of written demand therefor.
awarded double the royalties due ($106,499.38 subject to a $53,249.69 credit for royalties already paid), interest from the date due and reasonable attorney's fees of $15,000.
Franks alleges that the nonpayment of the royalties due was mere negligence. It was not willful and without reasonable grounds, therefore, the damages under La.R.S. 31:139 should be limited to interest on the royalties computed from the date due and reasonable attorney's fees.
A willful act is generally one in which the actor intended the end result. Peacock's Inc. v. South Central Bell, 455 So.2d 694 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1984). The Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.