1:22-cv-00757-JLT-SAB (PC)
[…] Id. That is true even if a court independently concludes that the Government's procedures are ‘not as effective as an individual damages remedy.'” Id. at 1807 (quoting Bush, 462 U.S. at 372).
Federal prisoners have alternative remedies available to them, including the PREA, the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) and the Bureau of Prison's administrative grievance process. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674 (allowing an inmate to seek money damages for personal injuries and property claims arising out of a federal employee's negligence or wrongful conduct); 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a) (allowing the Attorney General to settle claims for personal injuries and damages or lost personal property caused by federal law enforcement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (establishing administrative-grievance procedure for “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”).