Bailey v. City of Howell & Luke Lorenz
[…] Terry, 522 F.3d at 650; Mounts, 248 F.3d at 715. In all then, Bailey's claim that Lorenz violated the Fourth Amendment by submitting a false affidavit for the search of Bailey's body and seizure of his blood fails to present a question for the jury.

Bailey resists this conclusion by asserting that, under Michigan law, "[i]f a person consents to taking a chemical test, an officer may not obtain a warrant to search blood." (Pl.'s Resp. at 28; see also Pl.'s Resp. at 31 ("A search warrant cannot be obtained to search a driver's blood unless a person refuses the chemical test. MCL 257.625a(6)(B)(iv).").) But the statutory provision Bailey relies upon does not say that. It says, "A person arrested for a crime described in section 625c(1) shall be advised of all of the following: (i) If he or she takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered at the request of a peace officer, he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests. . . . (iv) If he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i), a test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain a court order." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625a(6)(b)(i), (vi). In other words, this statutory provision says what occurs "if" there is a refusal (the officer must obtain a warrant)—it does not say that the officer is precluded from obtaining a warrant if there is no refusal.