Bailey v. City of Howell & Luke Lorenz
[…] He advised that if Bailey refused the chemical test, the test would not be given without a court order, but that Lorenz might seek to obtain one. (Video at 2:37-38.) Lorenz told Bailey that his refusal to take the test "shall result" in the suspension of Bailey's operator's license and the addition of six points to his driving record. (Video at 2:38); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625a(6)(b)(v); Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625g(1) (providing that if a person refuses a chemical test, "the peace officer who requested the person to submit to the test shall . . . [o]n behalf of the secretary of state, immediately confiscate the person's license or permit to operate a motor vehicle and, if the person is otherwise eligible for a license or permit, issue a temporary license or permit to the person."). Lorenz concluded his instructions with, "Will you take a breath test?" (Video at 2:38.) Bailey responded, "Not until I speak to my attorney." (Video at 2:38). After a twenty-second pause, this exchange then occurred:

BAILEY: That is—just to clarify that is neither a yes or no.