Bailey v. City of Howell & Luke Lorenz
[…] Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 510 (1978)).

Here, the judicial-process factors tilt strongly in favor of recognizing the implied-consent hearing as one where a witness is entitled to testimonial immunity. The hearing officer was not a member of or otherwise beholden to the City of Howell's Police Department, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625f(1), and Bailey does not suggest that the officer had any reason not to be objective and impartial. Bailey was able to introduce evidence and use the Secretary of State's processes for obtaining discovery. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625f(2) ("The hearing officer may administer oaths, issue subpoenas for the attendance of necessary witnesses, and grant a reasonable request for an adjournment."). Bailey was represented by counsel. (Implied Consent Hr'g Tr. at 1.) Lorenz's testimony was given under penalty of perjury. See Mich. Comp.